Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Blue Waters Symposium - 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Blue Waters Symposium - 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Fireside Gallery
All
Registration
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Mini-tutorial
Great Hall Foyer
All
Meal
Refreshments
Heritage
All
Science Talk
Heritage Gallery
Homestead
All
Plenary
Science Talk
Viz Talk
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Registration
Landmark
All
Closed Meeting
Science Talk
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Galen Arnold
National Center for Supercomputing Applications
System Engineer
Decatur, Illinois
Performance tools and performance cars or motorcycles.
Monday
, June 4
7:00am PDT
Graduate Fellows Meeting & Breakfast
Fireside Room
8:30am PDT
Welcome - NCSA
Homestead
9:00am PDT
Speaker: Irene Qualters, National Science Foundation
Homestead
10:30am PDT
[Fluid Systems] Sarma Rani: Effects of Forcing Scheme on the Flow and the Relative Motion of Inertial Particles in DNS of Isotropic Turbulence
Heritage
10:50am PDT
[Fluid Systems] P.K Yeung: Resolution Effects and Local Averaging in Turbulence Simulations up to 4 Trillion Grid Points
Heritage
11:10am PDT
[Fluid Systems] Barbara Zemskova: Energetics of a Model Ocean Basin with Surface Buoyancy and Wind Forcing
Heritage
11:30am PDT
[Biosciences] Jennifer Hays: Refining the Conformational Ensembles of Flexible Proteins using Multimodal Spectroscopic Data
Homestead
1:30pm PDT
[Engineering] Andrei Rykhlevskii (PI: Kathryn D. Huff): Computational Tools for Advanced Molten Salt Reactors Simulation
Heritage
1:50pm PDT
[Engineering] Mattia Gazzola: Modeling and Simulation of Complex Musculoskeletal Architectures
Heritage
2:10pm PDT
[Social Sciences] Yongyang Cai: Responses to Climate Change in a Dynamic Stochastic Economy
Heritage
3:30pm PDT
Open Time for Collaboration
Heritage
6:00pm PDT
Poster Session & Reception
Heritage Gallery
Tuesday
, June 5
8:30am PDT
Speaker: Doug Kothe, Director of Exascale Computing Project Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Homestead
9:30am PDT
Speaker: Colleen Heinemann, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Homestead
9:45am PDT
Graduate Fellow Awards
Homestead
10:30am PDT
[Chemistry] Nancy Makri: Quantum-Classical Path Integral Simulation of Electron Transfer Reactions in Solution
Landmark
10:50am PDT
[Chemistry] Zachary K. Goldsmith: Electronic Structure Characterization of Oxygen-Evolving Electrocatalyst NiFe Oxyhydroxide Active Sites
Landmark
11:10am PDT
[Atmospheric and Climate Science] Donald J. Wuebbles: High Resolution Dynamical Model Analyses and Projections of Climate Change and Air Quality Patterns over the United States
Heritage
11:30am PDT
[Chemistry] William M. Payne: Computational Methods for the Design of Self-assembled Macromolecular Therapeutic Agents
Landmark
1:30pm PDT
[Physics] Sohrab Ismail-Beigi: Molecular and Electronic Dynamics Using the OpenAtom Software
Heritage
1:50pm PDT
[Physics] Lucas Wagner: A Data-centered Approach to Understanding Emergent Quantum Behaviors in Materials
Heritage
2:10pm PDT
[Physics] Steven Gottlieb (PI: Paul Mackenzie): High Energy Physics on Blue Waters
Heritage
2:30pm PDT
[Physics] Frank Tsung (PI: Warren Mori): Petascale Particle-in-cell Simulations of High Energy Density (HED) Plasmas
Heritage
3:30pm PDT
[Earth Sciences] Salme Cook: Estimating Bed Shear Stress Distribution from Numerically Modeled Tides and Wind Waves on Estuarine Mudflats
Homestead
3:50pm PDT
[Earth Sciences] Scott Callaghan (PI: Philip Maechling): Integrating Physics-based Earthquake Cycle Simulator Models and High-Resolution Ground Motion Simulations into a Physics-based Probabilistic Seismic Hazard...
Homestead
4:10pm PDT
[Atmospheric and Climate Science] Ryan Sriver: Analyzing Tropical Cyclone-Climate Connections using the Community Earth System Model
Homestead
4:30pm PDT
[Visualization Presentation] NCSA: Rob Sisneros, Mark VanMoer
Homestead
Wednesday
, June 6
8:30am PDT
Speakers: Brian O'Shea, Michigan State University; Rommie Amaro, Professor and Shuler Scholar in the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at the University of California, San Diego; Susan Bates, National Center...
Homestead
10:30am PDT
[Computer Science] Shantenu Jha: More Power to the Many: Scalable Ensemble-based Simulations and Data Analysis
Heritage
10:50am PDT
[Computer Science] Luke Olson: Reducing Communication in Sparse Matrix Operations
Heritage
11:10am PDT
[Computer Science] Carl Pearson (PI: Wen-Mei Hwu): GPUs and Bigger Nodes
Heritage
11:30am PDT
[Computer Science] Juan Galvez (PI: Laxmikant Kale): Topology-aware and load balancing techniques using Charm++, AMPI and related technologies
Heritage
1:30pm PDT
[Engineering] Ketan Date (PI: Rakesh Nagi): Parallel Algorithms for Solving Large Assignment Problems
Heritage
1:50pm PDT
[Engineering] Sirish Namilae (PI: Ashok Srinivasan): Massively Parallel Simulations to Analyze Viral Infection Propagation Risk in Air Travel
Heritage
2:10pm PDT
[Engineering] Erman Guleyrus (PI: Seid Koric): Improving Virtually Guided Product Certification with Implicit Finite Element Analysis at Scale
Heritage
2:30pm PDT
[Biosciences] Rafael Bernardi (PI: Emad Tajkhorshid): Probing Protein Mechanics with Molecular Dynamics Simulations and Single-Molecule Experiments
Homestead
3:30pm PDT
Presenting “Seeing the Beginning of Time” and “Grand Journey to Understand the Universe”, CADENS documentary co-productions
Homestead
7:00pm PDT
Dinner - Speaker: Lizanne DeStefano, Director of Center for Education Integrating Science, Mathematics, and Computing (CEISMC) and Professor of Psychology at Georgia Institute of Technology
Great Hall
Thursday
, June 7
8:15am PDT
Mini-tutorial: Machine Learning with Python: Distributed Training and Data Resources on Blue Waters; Aaron Saxton, NCSA
Great Hall
8:45am PDT
Mini-tutorial: File management with the Globus Online Python interface; Kyle Chard, University of Chicago
Great Hall
9:15am PDT
Mini-tutorial: Profiling your code: roofline analysis with CrayPat; JaeHyuk Kwack, NCSA
Great Hall
9:45am PDT
Mini-tutorial: Parallelizing your work with Python PARSL; Kyle Chard, University of Chicago
Great Hall
10:30am PDT
Mini-tutorial: How to use Jupyter Notebooks; Roland Haas, NCSA
Great Hall
11:00am PDT
Mini-tutorial: Python Best Practices on Blue Waters; Colin MacLean, NCSA
Great Hall
11:30am PDT
Mini-tutorial: Containers: Shifter and Singularity; Maxim Belkin, NCSA
Great Hall
Timezone
Blue Waters Symposium - 2018
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Blue Waters Symposium - 2018
Jun 3
-
7, 2018
Sunday
, June 3
Monday
, June 4
Tuesday
, June 5
Wednesday
, June 6
Thursday
, June 7
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Fireside Gallery
Fireside Room
Great Hall
Great Hall Foyer
Heritage
Heritage Gallery
Homestead
Homestead Lawn
Homestead Lobby
Landmark
TBA
Filter By Type
Fireside Gallery
All
Registration
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Mini-tutorial
Great Hall Foyer
All
Meal
Refreshments
Heritage
All
Science Talk
Heritage Gallery
Homestead
All
Plenary
Science Talk
Viz Talk
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Registration
Landmark
All
Closed Meeting
Science Talk
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Luke Olson
Matthew Scotch
Richard Gerber
Alexander Tchekhovskoy
Jim Phillips
HA
Haseeb Ahmad
Noni Ledford
Kjellrun Olson
More →